Introduction

This policy sets out how Derrida Today collects, processes, and holds your personal data if you visit our website, derridatoday.com.au, or our Derrida Today Conference registration page(s) hosted by Ticket Tailor, or otherwise provide personal data to us. We are Derrida Today of Sidney, NSW, Australia. We control the personal data you provide when you contact us through our website or register for our conference.

Our policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at derridatodayptyltd@gmail.com.

Conference registration and payment processors

We contract Ticket Tailor to process our conference registration data: they collect the information we need to sign you up and communicate with you as an attendee, and they provide you with documents (registration tickets and email invoices) confirming your registration and payment. Ticket Tailor is not contracted to use our registration data for any purpose other than to process your conference registration. See the Ticket Tailor privacy policy here: https://www.tickettailor.com/privacy-policy/.

We use Stripe to process online conference payment transactions. Stripe is accessed through a portal provided by Ticket Tailor; however, Ticket Tailor does not collect credit card information or handle payments. Stripe collects and controls data necessary for credit card payments, and carries out related controller activities such as monitoring for fraudulent activity. See Stripe’s privacy policies here: https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy-center/legal.

Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store, and use personal data when you email us via our website, such as your email address and other personal data you provide in your correspondence.

We collect, process, store, and use personal data when you register for our conference, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. Payment information is collected by Stripe on our behalf. We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend our conference. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website or our conference landing page(s) at Ticket Tailor. However, we may still collect the information set under the “Data we automatically collect” and “Communications” sections of this policy.

When you contact us by email, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Data we automatically collect

When you visit our website or our Ticket Tailor conference registration page(s), information about your device and your activities is automatically collected and stored. The information is collected using cookies in accordance with the “Cookies” section of this policy; it is collected on an anonymous basis and used for necessary website operations, and to generate basic conference tracking statistics. Google Analytics and AdSense tracking applications are not enabled on our website or our conference registration page(s) at Ticket Tailor.

Communications

For our website vistors, should you correspond with us by email, we will use your personal data to the extent necessary to complete the correspondence. You will not be automatically added to our conference mailing list, but we may ask you if you wish to be included.

For conference registrants, it is necessary for our legitimate interests to use your personal data to send you conference communications, including email correspondence concerning your registration, payment, current event updates, and occasional notices about future conferences. We will not sell, rent, or otherwise share your contact information with third party marketers. If you do not wish to receive communications from us about future conferences, please contact us at derridatodayconference@gmail.com to be removed from our list.

Lawful processing of your personal data

For our website vistors, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with assistance you require pertaining to the conference and/or the journal.

For conference registrants, we will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you with your registration tickets and email confirmation for the conference, and to contact you with any information relating to the event, to deliver the event to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments, or complaints you have in relation to the event. We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors, and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, event ticketing providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors, and lawyers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety.

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of Australia for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside Australia or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of Australia. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Our website and our conference registration page(s) at Ticket Tailor use cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our registration system may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

Derrida Today has not enabled Google Analytics or Google AdSense to track activity on our website or our conference registration page(s) at Ticket Tailor.

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology provided and managed by Ticket Tailor and Stripe.

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at derridatodayptyltd@gmail.com.

Retention

If you register for our conference, or otherwise send to or receive communications from us, we may retain your personal data unless you instruct us to delete it.

General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australian Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our website or the conference registration page(s) at Ticket Tailor after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please get in touch with us and/or go to the OAIC Privacy Complaints website for more information:  https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.